Annual Fundraising
NEWS from FOVEA
Sunday
Mar082009

Fovea congratulates the World Press Photo winners 2009

 

World Press Photo of the Year
2008
Anthony Suau
USA, for Time
 
Spot News
1st prize singles
Chen Qinggang
China, Hangzhou Daily
 
2nd prize singles
Henk Kruger
South Africa, Cape Times
 
3rd prize singles
Gleb Garanich
Ukraine, Reuters
 
1st prize stories
Walter Astrada
Argentina, Agence France-Presse
 
2nd prize stories
Bo Bor
China, Reuters
 
3rd prize stories
Wojciech Grzedzinski
Poland, Napo Images for Dziennik
 
Honorable Mention
Sebastian D’Souza
India, Mumbai Mirror
 
General News
1st prize singles
Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil, Jornal A Crítica/Zuma Press
 
2nd prize singles
Zhao Qing
China, Shenzhen Evening News
 
3rd prize singles
Kevin Frayer
Canada, The Associated Press
 
1st prize stories
Davide Monteleone
Italy, Contrasto
 
2nd prize stories
Lars Lindqvist
Sweden, for Dagens Nyheter
 
3rd prize stories
Olivier Laban-Mattei
France, Agence France-Presse
 
People in the News
1st prize singles
Yasuyoshi Chiba
Japan, Agence France-Presse
 
2nd prize singles
Yannis Kolesidis
Greece, Reuters
 
3rd prize singles
Jean Revillard
Switzerland, Rezo.ch
 
1st prize stories
Callie Shell
USA, Aurora Photos for Time
 
2nd prize stories
Justyna Mielnikiewicz
Poland, for The New York Times
 
3rd prize stories
Philippe Dudouit
Switzerland, Contact Press Images
 
Sports Action
1st prize singles
Paul Mohan
Ireland, Sportsfile
 
2nd prize singles
Mark Dadswell
Australia, Getty Images
 
3rd prize singles
Franck Robichon
France, European Pressphoto Agency
 
1st prize stories
Vincent Laforet
USA, for Newsweek
 
2nd prize stories
Alexander Taran
Russia, Atlant Media
 
3rd prize stories
Julian Abram Wainwright
Canada, for EPA
 
Sports Features
1st prize singles
Wu Xiaoling
China, Xinhua News Agency
 
2nd prize singles
Berthold Steinhilber
Germany, Laif for Stern
 
3rd prize singles
Tomasz Gudzowaty
Poland, Yours Gallery/Focus Photo und Presse Agentur
 
1st prize stories
Zhao Qing
China, China Youth Daily
 
2nd prize stories
Howard Schatz
USA
 
3rd prize stories
Paolo Verzone
Italy, Agence Vu/Agenzia Grazia Neri for Le Monde 2
 
 
Contemporary Issues
1st prize singles
Mashid Mohadjerin
Belgium, Reporters/Redux Pictures
 
2nd prize singles
Guillaume Herbaut
France, Oeil Public for La Croix
 
3rd prize singles
Veronique de Viguerie
France, Getty Images for Marie Claire
 
Honorable Mention
Henry Agudelo
Colombia, Periodico El Colombiano
 
1st prize stories
Carlos Cazalis
Mexico, Corbis
 
2nd prize stories
Johan Bävman
Sweden, Sydsvenska Dagbladet
 
3rd prize stories
Massimo Siragusa
Italy, Contrasto
 
Daily Life
1st prize singles
Lissette Lemus
El Salvador, El Diario de Hoy
 
2nd prize singles
Mattia Insolera
Italy, Agenzia Grazia Neri for El Periodico
 
3rd prize singles
Tomasz Wiech
Poland, Gazeta Wyborcza Krakow
 
Honorable Mention
Eraldo Peres
Brazil, The Associated Press
 
1st prize stories
Brenda Ann Kenneally
USA, The Raw File
 
2nd prize stories
Anthony Suau
USA, for Time
 
3rd prize stories
Gen Yamaguchi
Japan, for St. Petersburg Times
 
Portraits
1st prize singles
Yuri Kozyrev
Russia, Noor for Time
 
2nd prize singles
Jérôme Bonnet
France, Corbis Outline for Libération
 
3rd prize singles
Sung Nam-Hun
South Korea, for Photonet
 
1st prize stories
Carlo Gianferro
Italy, for Postcart
 
2nd prize stories
Pep Bonet
Spain, Noor for Positive Lives
 
3rd prize stories
Li Jiejun
China, New Express Daily
 
Arts and Entertainment
1st prize singles
Giulio Di Sturco
Italy, Agenzia Grazia Neri
 
2nd prize singles
Jérôme Bonnet
France, Corbis Outline for Le Monde 2
 
3rd prize singles
André Vieira
Brazil, Focus Photo und Presse Agentur
 
1st prize stories
Roger Cremers
the Netherlands
 
2nd prize stories
Kacper Kowalski
Poland, Kosycarz Foto Press
 
3rd prize stories
Jonathan Torgovnik
USA, for Geo
 
Nature
1st prize singles
Carlos F. Gutiérrez
Chile, Patagonia Press for Diario La Tercera
 
2nd prize singles
Jeremy Lock
USA, US Air Force
 
3rd prize singles
Alexey Bushov
Russia
 
1st prize stories
Steve Winter
USA, National Geographic Magazine
 
2nd prize stories
Fu Yongjun
China, Hangzhou City Express
 
3rd prize stories
Heidi & Hans-Jürgen Koch
Germany, for Stern
 
Page 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9